BLOG

August 29 2015

The UNSTOPPABLE Tour scrums down for Charity

Now walking the streets of England, Jonah Lomu MNZM prepares for ...

read more >


August 26 2015

Berkshire Rugby Festival and Help for Charity

 Jonah Lomu MNZM, greeted by hundreds of his fans when arriving w...

read more >


July 10 2015

Heading to the United States of America

Lomu's heading to America for the first time yet, so the countdown continues with almost 4 weeks to go before touchdown, the excitement has lifted to a level above all, a Lomu level I guess you could call it.  

Rugby's first true Global Superstar Jonah Lomu MNZM is set to walk the streets of Utah, Salt Lake City, where he will join the wonderful locals and VIP guests for a Gala Dinner.  "It's an honour for me and to have my wife with me, she's my manager too Lomu says with a smile, but a chance to meet many great people on this trip and to see the true beauty within Salt Lake City is exciting for us both".

When briefly talking to Jonah about his life, well...there would never be enough pages in a book if he were to write it all down, it wouldn't matter how many chapters or even how many editions he wrote, this guy has such an extraordinary story to share of his many achievements and experiences both on and off the pitch. The life he lived as a young boy growing up in the streets of South Auckland, New Zealand, the boy he once was...who grew up fast, he had no choice on that.  Fighting for survival, to keep his shoes on his feet, the jacket on his back as he slept in bus shelters with no place to go at the age of 14.

Thinking back, Jonah shares dark memories of the days and cold, tough nights of sleeping on the streets.  Hard to even imagine as I listen to him talking.  A young boy that had no one to help him, no place to turn for warmth, the bus shelter was it!  Nothing good could come of staying on the streets either he tells, I was kicked out of home for protecting my mum, that's no secret but on the streets, I knew the only one I could rely on was myself.  

Jonah knew, if he wanted something, a better life, a life to do something with himself; there wasn't anyone that would hand it to him, there wasn't anyone to help him do something good either, he knew he had to make it happen, so he did!

The Gala Dinner is set to be a fantastic evening to share with the legendary Jonah Lomu MNZM; the youngest ever to wear the All Black Jersey at the age of just 19 years and 45 days.  Join in on an unforgettable evening.  A Global Superstar to the World, an Inspiration, an Icon and a friend to his great global fan family whom he remains thankful for, a guy who has never forgotten where he came from!

Gala Dinner proudly brought to you by Jonah Lomu 7one5 and Domain Sports Media. With thanks to all sponsors.

Tickets from www.jonahlomuus.com 

 

 

read more >


PRODUCTS

A cool piece from The Street Collection DVD - ANGER WITHIN It's an Original Mini JONAH Rugby Balls

We have a range of exclusive branded products available to buy. You can also contact us for custom requests.

View Jonah Products › Contact us ›


Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter for appearance dates, exclusive giveaways, promotions and news of interest

JONAH LOMU

UNSTOPPABLE

The Visa Rugby Legends, Zinzan Brooke (New Zealand), John Eales (Australia), Martin Jonhson (England), Philippe Sella (France), and Joel Stransky (South Africa) spoke about the power and pace that made Lomu a remarkable player. According to fellow All Black Zinzan Brooke, who played with Jonah at the Rugby World Cup 1995, “Jonah’s performances were, simply put, just immense.” Lomu burst on to the international rugby stage at Rugby World Cup 1995 in South Africa. The ease with which he decimated defences as he charged his way to the try line has made a lasting impact not only on Rugby World Cup, but the sport as a whole. Following the tournament, fans and players agreed that rugby had its first global superstar.

His efforts in the Rugby World Cup 1995 semi-final against England provided the viewing public with an iconic Lomu episode. In a game in which he rampaged through England’s back line defense and scored four tries. Lomu captured the imagination of rugby fans worldwide and was catapulated into the global limelight. Rugby World Cup 2003 winnin captain Martin Johnson, who faced Jonah in that moneumental game said, “Jonah was just so impressive and powerful and just unstoppable.”

Following New Zealand’s semi-final success they face South Africa in the final, Visa Rugby Legend Joel Stransky, who kicked South Africa to victory in the 2005 final, recognized that while Lomu is renowned for his physical presence on the pitch, his impact off it was just as significant. “Jonah single-handedly destroyed teams and is undoubtedly the single player who has grown the profile of the game the most and on the broadest scale.” Joel commented.

French rugby legend Philippe Sella remembers Lomu’s performances in the Rugby World 1999 Cup in Wales. In the semi-final against France Jonah Lomu gave another demonstration of his power and pace scoring two tires. Remembering that match, Philippe noted that, “Jonah’s ability in the 1999 semi-final was unbelievable; for his first try he powered through France’s defence beating eight players!”

Jonah Lomu won 63 All Black caps and scored 37 tires for New Zealand, and still leads holding the record for the Rugby World Cup standings for the most tries in the tournament’s history. Lomu was presented in 2003 with the International Rugby Players Association’s Special Merit Award for his contribution to the international game.

According to two-time Rugby World Cup winner Wallaby John Eales, “No player before or since has so dominated an opposition’s game plan preparation, Jonah was that good.”

 
TEAMDATESGAMESTRIESPOINTS
Hurricanes2003100
Sevens200231050
Lions2002300
All Blacks20025515
Hurricanes2002995
Hurricanes20019920
Wainuiomata2001100
Barbarians20012525
NZ Sevens200121050
Wainuiomata2001100
World Barbarians2000100
Wainuiomata20001210
Hurricanes20006630
New Zealand1994-20005236180
NZ Tests1994-20004329145
Chiefs19998210
New Zealand A1998-9999315
Counties Manukau1994-99981995
Auckland Blues1996-98961365
NZ Trials1994-962525
NZ Barbarians1996100
North Island19951210
Presidents XV19951210
NZ Harlequins19951315
NZ Colts19943525
TOTAL1994-2005212160800

 

More About Jonah ›